Alvarez v. C&S Wholesale Grocers, Inc.
[…] The Ninth Circuit found that "the district court did not err in construing Petsmart's opposition as an amendment to its notice of removal." Id. (citing Willingham v. Morgan, 395 U.S. 402, 407 n.3 (1969) ("It is proper to treat the removal petition as if it had been amended to include the relevant information contained in the later-filed affidavits"); 28 U.S.C. § 1653 ("Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.")).

Subsequently, the Ninth Circuit stated that Cohn distinguished Gaus, and stands for the proposition "that a district court may consider later-provided evidence as amending a defendant's notice of removal." Gen. Dentistry For Kids, LLC v.