Alvarez v. City of N.Y.
[…] However, in Noonan v. Long Island Railroad, 158 AD2d 392 [1st Dept.], the same appellate court analyzed the relationship between the MTA, its subsidiaries and, specifically, the LIRR:

It is undisputed that the property and equipment on which plaintiff claims to have been injured are owned, operated and maintained by the LIRR. The LIRR is a wholly owned subsidiary corporation of defendant MTA, established pursuant to Public Authorities Law § 1266. Section 1266(5) specifies that the MTA's subsidiary corporations are distinct entities and shall be individually subject to suit and provides that "the employees of any such subsidiary corporation, except those who are also employees of [the MTA] shall not be deemed employees of the [MTA]". Furthermore, each subsidiary is responsible for the maintenance and repair of its own facilities, and the functions of the MTA do not include the
operation, maintenance and control of any facility (see, Cusick v. Lutheran Medical Center, 105 AD2d 681).