Alvarez-Cuan v. United States
[…] United States, 508 F.2d 1328, 1330 (8th Cir. 1974); Williams v. United States, 582 F.2d 1039, 1041-42 (6th Cir. 1978). And by "plead[ing] guilty to the indictment, he waived a challenge to venue." See United States v. Diaz-Rosado, 725 F. App'x 847, 855 (11th Cir. 2018). Further, the MDLEA "makes clear that 'if the offense was begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular State or district,' the accused 'may be tried in any district.'" United States v. Gonzales-Cahvec, 750 F. App'x 853, 855 (11th Cir. 2018) (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 70504(b)(2)).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3238 provides that the "trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender . . . is arrested or is first brought . . . ." And the Indictment specified that Alvarez-Cuan "will be first brought into the United States at a point in the Middle District of Florida." (cr Dkt. 1 at 1).