Alvarado v. State
[…] Attorney's Fees

In his second issue, Appellant argues that it was error for the trial court to require him to pay a $2,250 fee for his court-appointed attorney. The State agrees with Appellant in regard to his second issue. Though the judgment of the trial court does not explicitly require that Appellant pay for his court-appointed attorney, the judgment does require that Appellant pay "all costs in this proceeding." The Bill of Cost then delineates a $2,250 fee for "COURT APPOINTED ATTORNEY."

Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court has authority to order reimbursement of the appointed attorney's fees "[i]f the judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2019). The record before us, however, does not contain any such determination or finding by the trial court that Appellant has any financial resources or is able to pay the appointed attorney's fees.