Alumnae Assoc. v. DeSimone
[…] When we consider that problem, we look first to the pertinent language of clause Fourteenth, but we find nothing there which discloses a clearly expressed direction that scholarships should be paid out of income only, or that principal should also be available. Both complainant and the attorney general agree that this is so; they agree also that neither the will itself when read in its entirety nor the circumstances attendant upon its formulation shed any light on the testatrix' intentions.

The attorney general appeared as respondent conformably to § 18-9-5 which provides: "The attorney-general shall be notified of all judicial proceedings affecting, or in any manner dealing with, a charitable trust or affecting, or in any manner dealing with, a trustee who holds in trust within the state property given, devised or bequeathed for charitable, educational or religious purposes, and who administers or is under a duty to administer the same in whole or in part for said purposes within the state, and shall be deemed to be an interested party thereto."

We have then a situation where the dispositive intent of the testatrix is unknown.