Alumax Foils, Inc. v. City of St. Louis
[…] Thus, neither article VI, section 19(a) nor section 92.045 is a revenue law. To the extent that Petrolene, Inc. v. City of Arnold , 515 S.W.2d 551 (Mo. 1974), holds otherwise, it is overruled.

A revenue law "of the state" is a law adopted by the general assembly to impose, amend or abolish a tax or fee on all similarly-situated persons, properties, entities or activities in this state, the proceeds of which are deposited in the state treasury. This definition is consistent with the definition of "nonstate" funds found in article IV, section 15 of the Missouri Constitution. ("[T]he term `nonstate funds' shall include all taxes and fees imposed by political subdivisions and collected by the department of revenue; all taxes which are imposed by the state, collected by the department of revenue and distributed by the department of revenue to political subdivisions . . . .")

A law that raises revenue only within a single political subdivision for the benefit of that political subdivision at the direction of the legislative body or the voters of the political subdivision is not a revenue law "of the state."

Ordinance no. 62204 is a revenue law.