Altman v. John Mourier Constr., Inc.
[…] We conclude JMC fails to show grounds for reversal based on Exhibit 36.

B. Evidence of Contract

JMC argues no substantial evidence supports the awards for breach of contract because there was no evidence of the existence and terms of any written contract, and the trial court should have granted JMC's motion for JNOV (§ 629) as to the breach of contract claims. We agree.

Section 629, subdivision (a) provides in part, "The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial . . . shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made."

"Where appropriate, a partial JNOV may be granted." (Hansen v. Sunnyside Products, Inc. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1497, 1510, italics omitted.) In deciding a motion for JNOV, the trial court cannot reweigh the evidence or witness credibility.