ALTIN HAVAYOLU TASAMACILIGI TURIZM VE TIC v. SINNARAJAH
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on stray and inconsistent references to California in the parties' Agreement that appear to be obvious "cut and paste" errors, in the face of clear language in the Agreement that H S is a Florida corporation and undisputed evidence that it has no nexus to California in the Sinnarajah Declaration, is insufficient to confer jurisdiction. See Cal. Code Civ. P. § 1859 ("The intention of the Legislature or parties. In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it."). The Lease Agreement does not state that Defendants submitted to jurisdiction in California.