Altheide v. State
[…] However, Altheide points to a recent, unpublished Nevada Court of Appeals case in which District Court Judge Robert W. Lane-the same judge who presided over Altheide's state postconviction petition-erroneously found that the petitioner's claims challenging counsel's performance only at sentencing were outside the scope of a petition challenging a judgment of conviction upon a guilty plea. The petition in that case was filed in 2020.

ECF No. 72 at 9; NRS 34.810(1)(a) requires a district court to dismiss a postconviction habeas corpus petition if “[t]he petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.”

Gonzales v. State, 492 P.3d 556 (Nev. 2021).

Id. at 562 (quoting Tollett v. Henderson, 411 U.S. 258, 267 (1973)).

Id.

Austin v. State, 2022 WL 1090296 *2 (Nev. App. 2022) (citing Gonzales, 492 P.3d at 562).