Altemos v. Prof'l Serv. Gr., Inc.
[…] Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981). The interpretation of mechanic's lien law "may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction." Ceci Bros., Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp., 51 Conn.App. 773, 777, 724 A.2d 541 (1999); Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corp., supra, 180 Conn. 551.

C.G.S. §§ 49-34 and 49-35 provide the statutory method for perfecting a mechanic's lien. They provide that the lien and notice of intent to claim a mechanic's lien are served in accordance with the requirements of § 49-35. That section provides, in relevant part: "The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which the building is being erected, raised, removed or repaired or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor at such owner's or the original contractor's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof. If the owner or original contractor does not reside in such town, but has a known agent therein, the notice may be served upon the agent, otherwise it may be served by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by mailing a true and attested copy of the notice by registered or certified mail to the owner or original contractor at the place where such owner or the original contractor resides . . ." PSG failed to comply with the service requirements of § 49-35 because it did not make service at the applicant's usual place of abode, nor did it mail the documents to the applicant at the place where she resides.