Alta Devices, Inc. v. LG Elecs., Inc.
[…] See, e.g., Waymo LLC, 256 F. Supp. 3d at 1064 ("Tellingly, neither the amended complaint nor Waymo's opposition brief attempts to distinguish its trade secrets from non-trade secret "confidential information."). Indeed, Alta concedes this to some extent when Alta states (incorrectly) in its opposition that "Alta is not required to allege facts distinguishing its non-trade secrets information from its trade secrets." Opp'n at 9.

See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1 ("Misappropriation" means: (1) "Acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means;" or (2) "Disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent").

Further, Alta's UCL claim as a whole incorporated the same factual allegations regarding LGE's unauthorized acquisition and use of Alta's information as Alta's CUTSA claim.