Alt. Glob. Six v. Durham Homes LLC
[…] (NYSCEF # 7 - JV Agreement, § 10).

In opposition, plaintiff maintains that the Note's choice of forum clause governs since the Note is more specific and detailed than the JV Agreement regarding repayment of monies, which is the basis of plaintiffs claim. Further, plaintiff argues that applying the arbitration provision in the JV Agreement would render the Note's choice of forum clause meaningless. Lastly, plaintiff contends that the Note was not terminated, and even if it was, the choice of forum clause survived the termination of the loans.

Discussion

Under CPLR 7503, courts must direct the parties to arbitrate if "there is no substantial question whether a valid agreement was made or complied with and the claim sought to be arbitrated is not barred by limitation" (CPLR 7503[a]). The Federal Arbitration Act also provides that "a written arbitration provision in a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable" (Diamond Waterproofing Sys. v 55 Liberty Owners Corp., 4 N.Y.3d 247, 252 [2005]; 9 USC § 2).