Alsup v. Hickory Trail Hosp.
[…] Guerra, 252 S.W.3d 511 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied), in which a corporate attorney who was not a physician or heath care provider was allowed to provide an expert report about which entity a physician was employed by, whether various agreements and stock transfers showed that another entity controlled the entity that employed the physician, the legal effect of limited partnerships and general partners, and the responsibilities of officers and directors of corporations. The trial court and the court of appeals concluded the attorney was qualified as an expert under sections 74.401 and .402 because paragraph (d) of those sections allows a person who is not a physician or health care provider to give expert testimony about the breach of the standard of care "if, under the circumstances, the court determines that there is [a] good reason to admit the expert's testimony." Id. at 528-29; see CIV. PRAC. §§ 74.401(d), .402(d).