Alsup v. Hickory Trail Hosp.
[…] These objections applied to appellant's claims for failure to provide water as much as they applied to appellant's claims for misrepresentations.

We conclude the trial court did not err by failing to find that appellees waived their objections to Dr. Dunn's opinion regarding the withholding of water. We overrule appellant's second issue.

THIRTY-DAY EXTENSION

In his third issue, appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for a thirty-day extension of time to cure any deficiencies in Dr. Dunn's report. Section 74.351(c) provides, "If an expert report has not been served within the period specified by Subsection (a) because the elements of the report are found deficient, the court may grant one 30-day extension to the claimant in order to cure the deficiency." CIV. PRAC. § 74.351(c). Appellant requested a thirty-day extension to cure any deficiencies in Dr. Dunn's report, but the trial court denied the request.

If an expert report is absent rather than merely deficient, the trial court may not grant an extension under section 74.351(c). See Ortiz v.