Alsup v. Hickory Trail Hosp.
[…] Id. § 74.351(r)(6). A defendant may file objections to the report within twenty-one days after the report is served or the defendant files its answer. Id. § 74.351(a). Any objections to the expert report not filed within that time are waived. Id. If an expert report is not timely filed, the trial court must, on the defendant's motion, dismiss the health care liability claims with prejudice and award the defendant its reasonable attorney's fees and costs of court. Id. § 74.351(b). If the plaintiff serves an expert report that "does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report in Subsection (r)(6)," then the court must grant a motion challenging the adequacy of the report. Id. § 74.351(l). The court may grant a party that serves a deficient expert report one 30-day extension to cure the deficiencies. Id. § 74.315(c).

For an expert report to "represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report," the report must provide enough information to inform the defendant of the specific conduct the plaintiff has called into question and to provide a basis for the trial court to conclude that the claims have merit. Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.