Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Pertinently, section 1681t(b) provides as follows:

No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—

***
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of
persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b). In essence, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff piggybacks his defamation claim onto his section 1681s-2(b) claim and concludes that section 1681t(b) preempts it.

Plaintiff responds that defamation claims are subject to section 1681h(e) of the FCRA, not section 1681t(b). In relevant part, section 1681h(e) provides:

[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information
against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Plaintiff then cites a Judge Chasanow opinion for the proposition that "§ 1681t(b) pre-empts only state statutes, whereas § 1681h(e) pre-empts state common law." Beuster v. Equifax Info. Servs., 435 F. Supp. 2d 471, 478 (D. Md. 2006).