Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] 2. Failure to State a Claim

Alternatively, Defendant argues that Plaintiff has failed to state a cognizable section 1681s-2(b) claim. Section 1681-2(b) provides as follows:

(b) Duties of furnishers of information upon notice of dispute

(1) In general
After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall—
(A) conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information;
(B) review all relevant information provided by the consumer reporting agency pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title;
(C) report the results of the investigation to the consumer reporting agency;
(D) if the investigation finds that the information is incomplete or inaccurate, report those results to all other consumer reporting agencies to which the person furnished the information and that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis; and
(E) if an item of information disputed by a consumer is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified after any reinvestigation under paragraph (1), for purposes of reporting to a consumer reporting
agency only, as appropriate, based on the results of the reinvestigation promptly—
(i) modify that item of information;
(ii) delete that item of information; or
(iii) permanently block the reporting of that item of information.
15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).

A recent District of Maryland opinion distills these provisions. See Ausar-El v. Barclay Bank Del., Civil No. PJM 12-0082, 2012 WL 3137151, at *3 (D. Md. July 31, 2012) (citation omitted).