Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] The Court need not, however, accept unsupported legal allegations, Revene v. Charles County Commissioners, 882 F.2d 870, 873 (4th Cir. 1989), legal conclusions couched as factual allegations, Papasan v. Allain, 478 U.S. 265, 286 (1986), or conclusory factual allegations devoid of any reference to actual events, United Black Firefighters v. Hirst, 604 F.2d 844, 847 (4th Cir. 1979).

III. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. FCRA

1. Statute of Limitations

Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's claim under section 1681s-2(b) of the FCRA is time-barred. A two-year statute of limitations governs claims under section 1681s-2(b). See TRW Inc. v. Andrews, 534 U.S. 19, 22 (2001) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681p). Section 1681p provides as follows:

An action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, not later than the earlier of—
(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or
(2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.
15 U.S.C. § 1681p.

Paragraph (1) applies in this case.