Alston v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Here, for the reasons stated above, Plaintiff has adequately alleged that Wells Fargo failed in this regard. Accordingly, the Court denies Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as to Plaintiff's FCRA claim.

B. Defamation

Defendant argues that the FCRA preempts Plaintiff's defamation claim. Defendant's argument overlaps considerably with one the Court recently rejected in a related case. See Alston v. Cavalry Portfolio Servs., LLC, Civil Action No. 8:12-cv-03589-AW, 2013 WL 665036, at *5-6 (D. Md. Feb. 22, 2013). Defendant relies on section § 1681t(b) of the FCRA to support its argument that the FCRA preempts Plaintiff's defamation claim. Pertinently, section 1681t(b) provides as follows:

No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—

***
(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of
persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, . . . .
15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b). In essence, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff piggybacks his defamation claim onto his section 1681s-2(b) claim and concludes that section 1681t(b) preempts it.