Alston v. State
[…] The investigation did not result in any finding bearing negatively on Detective Moorhead's credibility. The investigation resulted in a not sustained finding.

Alston argues that, regarding the probable cause discrepancy, "it was unclear whether the internal affairs investigator determined that the accusation was 'not sustained' or 'unfounded.'" The State argues that whether a complaint is deemed "not sustained" or "unfounded" is immaterial to our analysis because neither are admissible evidence in court. See Md. Code, Public Safety Article ("PS") § 3-110(b) ("Evidence of a formal complaint against a law enforcement officer is not admissible in an administrative or judicial proceeding if the complaint resulted in an outcome listed in subsection (a)(1) of this section."); PS § 3-110(a)(1) (listing the outcomes as exoneration, unsustained, or unfounded). We note that the Public Safety Article refers to "admissibility" and does not necessarily prohibit cross-examination based upon information contained in a report resulting an outcome under (a)(1).