Alston v. Ray
[…] See Sparrow v. Dir., Dep't of Corr., 439 F. Supp. 2d 584, 588-89 (E.D. Va. 2006) (rejecting fundamental miscarriage of justice argument when petitioner "introduce[d] nothing new, but present[ed] instead a selective version of the facts and omit[ted] those facts belying his actual innocence claim").

In addition to specific defaults, if any of the claims Alston has raised in his federal petition were dismissed to allow Alston to raise them by way of a collateral proceeding, such as a state habeas petition, those claims would be barred by the state statute of limitations, Va. Code § 8.01-654(A), which provides that a state habeas petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence "shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later." The final order in the circuit court was entered on January 17, 2017, and the order dismissing his petition for appeal in the Supreme Court of Virginia was entered on July 23. 2018. Accordingly, a state habeas petition had to be filed no later than July 23, 2019. Consequently, any claims raised