Alsop v. Desantis
[…] Because Governor DeSantis reasonably concluded that interstate travelers pose a heightened risk of spreading COVID-19 within Florida and that vacation rentals and third-party advertising platforms pose a heightened risk of attracting interstate travelers to Florida, Governor DeSantis temporarily banned vacation rentals to limit the spread of COVID-19 and protect the public health.

Although the plaintiffs claim that the order impermissibly treats vacation rentals differently than hotels, motels, inns, and resorts, Governor DeSantis offers a rational explanation for this classification. Section 509.242(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "vacation rental" to mean "any unit or group of units in a condominium or . . . house or dwelling unit that is also a transient public lodging establishment." By definition vacation rentals serve the transient and vacationing public, but hotels, motels, inns, and resorts provide other services to the non-transient public, including dining, entertainment, and other personal services.