Alshami v. The City University of New York
[…] And, as plaintiff withdrew that claim in his amended complaint, the amended complaint must be dismissed, as the causes of action set forth therein are not revived by the withdrawal.

2. Plaintiffs opposition (NYSCEF 99)

Plaintiff asserts that his original complaint was filed by an attorney who had, unbeknownst to him, been disbarred and that he did not elect to waive his HRL claims. He also observes that his whistleblower claim arises from facts distinct from those underlying his HRL claims.

3. Analysis

Pursuant to Labor Law § 740(7), "the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law." In Reddington v Staten Is. Univ. Hosp., the plaintiff filed a complaint in which she asserted a time-barred Labor Law § 740 claim which she then withdrew in her amended complaint in favor of asserting a Labor Law § 741 claim. The Court observed that: