Alpine Union Sch. Dist. v. Grossmont Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] In its statement of decision, the trial court described three theories that ATBA presented at trial in support of its waste cause of action, as follows: "(1) spending Prop[.] U money on any project but the school in Alpine constitutes waste, (2) spending $23 million of Prop. U tax dollars for site acquisition, permitting, and site preparation without completing construction and development of the [new high school] constitutes 'waste' and (3) Prop[.] U monies were spent on projects not authorized by Prop[.] U." In its statement of decision, the court stated:

Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained . . . ."