Alpin v. American Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] American Southern Ins. Co. v. Dime Taxi Service, Inc., 275 Ala. 51, 56, 151 So.2d 783, 786 (1963). See also, Annot., 44 A.L.R. 4th 13 (1986).

American concedes that it failed to comply with § 32-7-24. However, it argues that its obligation to file a notice with the director of the Department of Public Safety expired three years after the insurance policy was issued, a date preceding its attempted cancellation of Aplin's policy. That argument is based on language contained in § 32-7-31, reproduced, in pertinent part, below:

"(a) The director shall upon request consent to the immediate cancellation of any bond or certificate of insurance, or the director shall direct and the state treasurer shall return to the person entitled thereto any money or securities deposited pursuant to this chapter as proof of financial responsibility, or the director shall waive the requirement of filing proof, in any of the following events: