Alpin v. American Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] Aplin then filed this action against American. The trial judge held that American's failure to file a notice of cancellation with the director of the Department of Public Safety, as required by Ala. Code 1975, § 32-7-24, rendered its attempt to terminate Aplin's policy ineffective. However, the trial judge found that no issue of material fact existed as to Aplin's bad faith claim and that on that claim American was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.

Section 32-7-24 requires an insurer to file a notice of its intent to cancel or terminate a compulsory liability insurance policy:

"When an insurance carrier has certified a motor vehicle liability policy under section 32-7-20 or a policy under section 32-7-21, the insurance so certified shall not be cancelled or terminated until at least 10 days after a notice of cancellation or termination of the insurance so certified shall be filed in the office of the director; except, that such a policy subsequently procured and certified shall, on the effective date of its certification, terminate the insurance previously certified with respect to any motor vehicle designated in both certificates." (Emphasis added.)

This requirement, as well as the other requirements set out in the Act, are binding on all insurers who issue compulsory automobile liability insurance policies: