ALPI USA, INC. v. D F FASHION INTERNATIONAL GEMELLI
[…] Friedlander, 103 F.3d 1105, 1108 (2d Cir. 1997); CutCo Indus., Inc. v. Naughton, 806 F.2d 361, 365 (2d Cir. 1986).

In diversity cases, personal jurisdiction over non-domiciliary defendants is determined by reference to the law of the state in which the court sits, see D.H. Blair Co. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2006), so long as the district court's exercise of jurisdiction comports with the requirements of due process, see Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Robertson-Ceco Corp., 84 F.3d 560, 567 (2d Cir. 1996). In opposition to the motion to dismiss, plaintiffs rely only on section 302(a)(1) of New York's long-arm statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302 (McKinney 2006), as providing the court with personal jurisdiction over defendants. Under section 302(a)(1), "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent . . . transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state," provided that the cause of action arises out of the transaction. See also Agency Rent A Car Sys., Inc. v. Grand Rent A Car Corp., 98 F.3d 25, 29 (2d Cir. 1996).