Alphas Co. Inc. v. Empacadora GAB, Inc.
[…] 07-10-2012

THE ALPHAS COMPANY, INC., Petitioner/Appellant, v. EMPACADORA GAB, INC., Complainant/Appellee.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND

ORDER ON COMPLAINANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS

DEIN, U.S.M.J.

I. INTRODUCTION

The Petitioner, The Alphas Company, Inc. ("Petitioner" or "Alphas") has brought this action for appellate review of a final reparation order ("Reparation Order") that the Secretary of Agriculture issued against Alphas, and in favor of the Complainant, Empacadora GAB, Inc. ("Complainant" or "Empacadora"), pursuant to the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930, 7 U.S.C. § 499a et seq ("PACA"). The matter is before the court on Empacadora's "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction" (Docket No. 12). Under § 499g(c) of PACA, an appeal "shall not be effective unless within thirty days from and after the date of the reparation order the appellant also files with the clerk a bond in double the amount of the reparation awarded against the appellant conditioned upon the payment of the judgment entered by the court, plus interest and costs, including a reasonable attorney's fee for the appellee, if the appellee shall prevail." 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c). By its motion, Empacadora contends that Alphas has failed to comply with the bond requirement, and that its failure deprives this court of subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal.