Alpert v. National Assn. of Sec. Dealers, LLC
[…] Therefore, defendants' motions to dismiss for failure to satisfy § 623 (a) are denied.

Derivative Standing and Demand Futility Under

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (c)

Defendants next move to dismiss plaintiffs' derivative claims, arguing that plaintiffs failed to make a demand on AMC's board that it commence an action, and that plaintiffs fail to allege demand futility. In opposition, plaintiffs do not dispute that they have not made a demand, but rather, argue that they have satisfied the demand futility requirements under New York law.

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (c) provides that, in a derivative action, "the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the . . . plaintiffs to secure the initiation of such action by the board [or] the reason for not making such effort." Plaintiffs are excused from making a demand upon the board if such demand would be futile. Marx v. Akers, 88 NY2d 189, 198 (1996). Under New York law,