Alpert v. National Assn. of Sec. Dealers, LLC
[…] In opposition, plaintiffs argue that they are not subject to a particularized pleading requirement.

In addition to its own arguments regarding lack of standing, NASD incorporates by reference AMC's legal arguments and briefs in their entirety. NASD Mem. of Law, at 2 n 3, and 9; NASD Reply Mem. of Law, at 5 n 6.

New York's Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 623 (a) provides that "[a]n action may be brought in the right of a domestic . . . corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by five percent or more of any class of members. . . ."

Defendants cite Segal v. Powers ( 180 Misc 2d 57 [Sup Ct, NY County 1999]) in support of their argument.