Alperin v. Vatican Bank
[…] Plaintiffs argue that IOR's acts constitute a tort under California law, but provide no explanation as to why California law is applicable. Even under California law, however, plaintiffs have failed to show that "one entire tort" has occurred in the United States. See Olsen, 729 F.2d at 645. California Civil Code § 1712, which provides a cause of action for conversion, states in relevant part: "One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner . . . must restore it to the person from whom it was thus obtained." As plaintiffs concede, IOR obtained the gold in the Vatican City. (See Opp. at 19:24-25.) Once IOR came into possession of the gold in the Vatican City, it did not "obtain" it again by transferring it to the United States.