Alpena v. Fire Fighters Assn
[…] Specifically, the city claims the panel failed to (1) make findings of fact as required by MCLA 423.238; MSA 17.455(38); (2) base its decision on the criteria set out in MCLA 423.239; MSA 17.455(39); (3) make a verbatim record of the proceedings as required by MCLA 423.236; MSA 17.455(36); and (4) deliberate as a panel as contemplated by the entire act.

First, we must answer the threshold question: Are these alleged statutory violations subject to judicial review? With regard to the scope of review, MCLA 423.242; MSA 17.455(42), provides:

"Orders of the arbitration panel shall be reviewable by the circuit court for the county in which the dispute arose or in which a majority of the affected employees reside, but only for reasons that [1] the arbitration panel was without or exceeded its jurisdiction; [2] the order is unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record; or [3] the order was procured by fraud, collusion or other similar and unlawful means. The pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the order of the arbitration panel."

We do not think that the errors alleged by the city come within any of the three statutorily defined grounds for review. Of course, a claimed procedural violation may, under certain circumstances, be reviewable under MCLA 423.242; MSA 17.455(42).