Alonzo v. City of New York
[…] The jury found that Allen Affordable was not negligent. The jury determined that there was water on the stairs when the plaintiff fell, that this constituted an unsafe condition, and that Allen Affordable either knew or should have known of the existence of the unsafe condition. However, the jury further found that Allen Affordable did not have sufficient notice of the unsafe condition before the accident to correct it or take other suitable precautions. By amended order dated April 9, 2019, the Supreme Court, in effect, denied the plaintiff's motion pursuant to CPLR 4404(a) to set aside the verdict and for a new trial or, in the alternative, for judgment as a matter of law. The plaintiff appeals.

"Pursuant to CPLR 4404(a), a court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action ... where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice.