Alonso v. Haros
[…] Section 425.10 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain . . . :
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . ."

Civil Code section 3295, subdivision (e) provides, "No claim for exemplary damages shall state an amount or amounts."

Section 580, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:

"(a) The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, . . . or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 . . . ."

In Matera v. McLeod (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 44 (Matera), the court explained the purpose of statutory restrictions on the entry of a default judgment as follows: