Alonso v. Haros
[…] Section 425.115, subdivision (f) provides: "The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (Italics added.) Section 425.115, subdivision (d) specifies, "A plaintiff who serves a statement on the defendant pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have complied with Sections 425.10[] and 580 of this code and Section 3295[] of the Civil Code."

Section 425.10 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain . . . :
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), where an action is brought to recover actual or punitive damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the amount demanded shall not be stated . . . ."

Civil Code section 3295, subdivision (e) provides, "No claim for exemplary damages shall state an amount or amounts."

Section 580, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: