Alonso v. Haros
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the default judgment is not void insofar as it awards $51,000 in damages. D. The default judgment is void insofar as it awards damages greater that the $51,000 pled in the first amended complaint

Haros argues that the trial court "had no jurisdiction to enter default or award punitive damages in a default judgment when the statement of punitive damages was not served until after the default was entered."

1. Governing law

Section 425.115, subdivision (b) specifies the manner by which a plaintiff may preserve his right to seek punitive damages on a default judgment. The statute provides:

"The plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code[] on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant the following statement, or its substantial equivalent: NOTICE TO __________ (Insert name of defendant or cross-defendant): __________ (Insert name of plaintiff or cross-complainant) reserves the right to seek $__________ (Insert dollar amount) in punitive damages when __________ (Insert name of plaintiff or cross-complainant) seeks a judgment in the suit filed against you. __________ (Insert name of attorney or party appearing in propria persona) __________ (Date)."

Civil Code section 3294 provides in relevant part, "(a) In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, the plaintiff, in addition to the actual damages, may recover damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant."

Section 425.115, subdivision (f) provides: "The plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages." (Italics added.) Section 425.115, subdivision (d) specifies, "A plaintiff who serves a statement on the defendant pursuant to this section shall be deemed to have complied with Sections 425.10[] and 580 of this code and Section 3295[] of the Civil Code."

Section 425.10 provides in relevant part:

"(a) A complaint or cross-complaint shall contain . . . :
"[¶] . . . [¶]
"(2) A demand for judgment for the relief to which the pleader claims to be entitled. If the recovery of money or damages is demanded, the amount demanded shall be stated.