Alongi v. Schatzman
[…] On September 29, 1970, in answer to his inquiry, plaintiff received a letter from the State Division of Taxation informing him that Shaluha did not possess a tax assessor certificate. He complained to defendant Schatzman, the County Clerk, seeking to have Shaluha's name removed from the ballot because of his ineligibility. Schatzman replied by a letter dated September 30, 1970 that plaintiff's objection was out of time since it did not comply with N.J.S.A. 19:13-10. Accordingly, Schatzman refused to take any action.

N.J.S.A. 19:13-10 provides:
"Every petition of nomination in apparent conformity with the provisions of this title shall be deemed to be valid, unless objection thereto be duly made in writing and filed with the officer with whom the original petition was filed within two days after the last day for filing of petitions has expired. If such is made, notice thereof signed by such officer shall forthwith be mailed to the candidate who may be affected thereby, addressed to him at his place of residence as given in the petition of nomination."

Finally, plaintiff requested that the County Tax Board, which had general supervision over municipal assessors, have Shaluha's name struck from the ballot.