Aloha Airlines, Inc. v. Mesa Air Group, Inc.
[…] This Court disagrees. Even if Aloha were not to prevail on its Sherman Act claim, Aloha's state claims may be litigated because they are separate and distinct.

Notwithstanding, Mesa also claims that its use of federal defenses provides another avenue for its preemption argument. Specifically, Mesa appears to contend that, because it raises federal defenses that "arise from law external to the terms of the contract itself, the ADA preempts the claim under Wolens." (Mesa's Motion at 16.) Mesa raises two defenses to Aloha's contract claims: (1) that 49 U.S.C. § 40101(a)(13) allows it, under any circumstances, entry into the market under a public interest rationale of "encouraging entry into air transportation markets by new and existing air carriers" and (2) that certain Department of Transportation regulations, starting with 14 C.F.R. § 253.7, allow price changes upon compliance with certain notice requirements on tickets and preempts any state law on that subject; and, even though those regulations apply to "interstate and overseas air