Almon v. Conduent Bus. Servs.
[…] Indeed, the EFTA specifically contemplates class actions in 15 U.S.C §1693(m). See Burns v. First Am. Bank, No. 04 C 7682, 2006 WL 3754820, at *10 (N.D. Ill.Dec. 19, 2006) (Regulation E claims providing for statutory damages are particularly appropriate for class treatment under Rule 23(b)(3)); Flores v. Diamond Bank, No. 07 C 6403, 2008 WL 4861511, at *4 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 7, 2008) (same).

In concluding that a class action is a superior method, the Court finds that the presumably low available recovery weighs in favor of a class action. For one, § 1693m provides for class action recovery in “such amounts as the court may allow,” except that, “as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(a)(1)(B). Moreover, the policy underlying class actions is “to overcome the problem that small recoveries do not provide the incentive for any individual to bring a solo action prosecuting his or her rights.