Almon v. Conduent Bus. Servs.
[…] Id. Defendants emphasize that individual questions permeate the class claims, including how Defendants investigated each report of fraud and their reasons for ultimately denying the requested refunds. See ECF No. 75 at 20-21. Plaintiffs respond that this argument is “contrary to the plain language of the contract and to federal law, which states that the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that an electronic fund transfer was authorized.” ECF No. 77 at 9 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1693g(b) (“In any action which involves a consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer, the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to show that the electronic fund transfer was authorized, or, if the electronic fund transfer was unauthorized, then the burden of proof is upon the financial institution to establish that the conditions of liability [for untimely notice] have been met . . .”).