Almodovar v. Praczukowski
[…] He asserts that at the time this law suit was commenced, by way of a writ, summons and complaint dated February 17, 2010, and delivered to the marshal for service on February 23, 2010, he was a deceased person.

The plaintiff accurately cites the O'Leary v. Waterbury Title Company, 117 Conn. 39 (1933) for the proposition that an action against a defendant who is deceased prior to commencement of a suit is null and void.

Plaintiff opposes this motion to dismiss. She asserts that the civil action is protected by the language of § 52-599(a), which provides "a cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person." The plaintiff argues that survival statute is a remedial statute that should be interpreted liberally and that they should be allowed to substitute as a defendant in this action the executor of the estate of the decedent. Plaintiff cites to the court the case of Contadini v.