Almodovar v. City of New York
[…] At one point, the infant plaintiff veered from the sidewalk and into the roadway, allegedly due to the presence of an accumulation of debris which rendered the sidewalk passable only with great difficulty. He was then struck by a vehicle driven by an unidentified motorist. In the ensuing personal injury action, the plaintiffs alleged, inter alia, that the respondent City of New York was negligent in allowing the sidewalk to become impassable.

Pursuant to Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-201 (c) (2), the respondent City of New York is protected from the imposition of personal injury liability based on the "obstructed condition" of any sidewalk "unless it appears that written notice of the * * * obstructed condition was actually given to the commissioner of transportation [or other authorized person] * * * and there was a failure or neglect within fifteen days after the receipt of such notice to repair or remove the * * * obstruction complained of". On appeal, the plaintiff argues that such prior written notice was not required in this case, where the dangerous condition consisted of "debris on a sidewalk", and where such condition was "open and obvious". We disagree.