Almendares v. Almendares
[…] Code of Civil Procedure, section 318 reads: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."

Code of Civil Procedure, section 319 reads, in relevant part: "No cause of action . . . arising out of the title to real property, . . . can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, . . . or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted . . . ."

Code of Civil Procedure section 320 reads: "No entry upon real estate is deemed sufficient or valid as a claim, unless an action be commenced thereupon within one year after making such entry, and within five years from the time when the right to make it descended or accrued."