Almendares v. Almendares
[…] There was no improper restriction on counsels cross-examination.

III. Statute of Limitations and Doctrine of Laches

In her answer, Rosabel alleged that Grimildas action was barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure sections 318, 319, 320, 321, 338, and 343. The court found that Grimildas action was not time-barred because "the commencement of the running of the limitation period [was] postponed until `the plaintiff discover[ed] or should have discovered the facts essential to [her] cause of action.

Code of Civil Procedure, section 318 reads: "No action for the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the action."