Almendares v. Almendares
[…] At the time the answer was filed on March 10, 2005, Code of Civil Procedure section 338 read, in relevant part, that certain actions were to be commenced "[w]ithin three years," including "[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake. The cause of action in that case is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." (Code Civ. Proc., § 338, subd. (d).) In 2006, the Legislature made a nonsubstantive change by eliminating the words "to be," in subdivision (d) of section 338. (Stats. 2006, ch. 538, § 62.)