Almendares v. Almendares
[…] Apparent consent is not real or free when obtained through fraud, undue influence, or mistake." (Cox v. Schnerr (1916) 172 Cal. 371, 376.) The trial court could reasonably conclude that Grimildas failure to exercise dominion over the property was explainable because the property had been used for Gerards businesses since it was acquired in 1983, and he continued to use the front portion for that purpose after he married Rosabel and until his death.

Evidence Code section 622 reads: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."