Almendares v. Almendares
[…] A spouse who controls community property assets occupies a position of trust "which is not terminated as to assets remaining in [the spouses] hands when the spouses separate." (Jorgensen v. Jorgensen (1948) 32 Cal.2d 13, 21; see Orlando v. Orlando (1966) 243 Cal.App.2d 248, 252.) We see no reason why this rule should not apply in a putative marital relationship when one spouse retains control of quasi-marital property after the parties separate.

Family Code section 2251 reads: "(a) If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall: [¶] (1) Declare the party or parties to have the status of a putative spouse. [¶] (2) If the division of the property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union which would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable. This property is known as `quasi-marital property. [¶] (b) If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at the time after the judgment."

Rosabel argues that Grimilda should be estopped from challenging title to the 25th Street property because she did not act promptly after she learned of the dissolution in 1988, and because she later remarried.