Almendades v. Garland
[…] While the BIA relied on two other sources of evidence to establish Zavala Almendades's alienage - his defensively filed asylum application and pro se testimony - those sources also do not qualify as independent proof of alienage. The relevant regulations bar the agency from using a petitioner's defensively filed asylum application to sustain DHS's burden. Indeed, 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(e) specifically states that "[a]n application under this section shall be made only during the hearing and shall not be held to constitute a concession of alienage or deportability in any case in which the respondent does not admit his or her alienage or deportability." We are unpersuaded by the Government's arguments that this regulation does not bar the use of Zavala Almendades's defensively filed asylum application here.