Almasy v. Ridgecrest Reg'l Hosp.
[…] The trial court's ruling sustaining the demurrer as to the implied covenant of goo d faith and fair dealing cause of action in the FAC is affirmed.

III. Trial Court Properly Dismissed the Fraudulent Concealment Claim in the TAC

Plaintiff/appellant CRNAs challenge the trial court's dismissal of the TAC's claim for fraudulent concealment. We affirm.

A fraud claim based upon the suppression or concealment of a material fact generally requires a showing that the defendant had a legal duty to disclose the fact in question. (Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. (3) [a deceit includes "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact"]; see CACI No. 1901 [setting forth elements of tort of concealment in accordance with Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. (3)].)

Here, the fraudulent concealment claim advanced in successive complaints was based on the same core facts.