Alma M. v. Nulick
[…] The court pointed out that the text of the Unruh Act clearly states that discrimination is barred "in all business establishments," not by all business establishments. Id. The court explained that "the provision only defines who is protected and where they shall be free from discrimination; it does not define--and limit--what persons are liable for such discrimination." Id. (emphasis in original). Moreover, as pointed out by the Gibson court, "whoever denies . . . or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 . . . is liable." Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 52(a) (emphasis in original)). And Section 52(c) describes how to bring a civil action whenever "any person or group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights hereby secured." Id. (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 52(c) (emphasis in original)). This statutory language supports the conclusion that "the term 'business establishments' must properly be interpreted in the broadest sense reasonably possible." Harrison v.