Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] See also 625 ILCS 5/4-203(g)(2) (West 2016) (providing that "[w]hen a vehicle removal from either public or private property is authorized by a law enforcement agency, the owner of the vehicle shall be responsible for all towing and storage charges"). ¶ 27 Hillside further contends that dismissal was proper because under the Vehicle Code its purchase of the vehicle was "free and clear" of liens, as stated on the certificate of purchase. Hillside also argues that the dismissal was proper because section 4-213 of the Vehicle Code provides, in part, that a towing service shall not be liable for damages in any action brought by a lienholder "when the vehicle was processed and sold or disposed of as provided by this Chapter." 625 ILCS 5/4-213 (West 2016). However, Hillside's defenses to the action are dependent on compliance with the Vehicle Code. For the reasons discussed above, Hillside did not establish as a matter of law that the vehicle was sold "as provided by this Chapter." (Emphasis added.) Id.