Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] In the instant case, however, the certificate of purchase was dated November 14, 2016 - less than the required 30-day period under section 4-208(b). ¶ 24 Section 4-208(b) further provides that at least 10 days prior to the sale, "the law enforcement agency where the vehicle is impounded, or the towing service where the vehicle is impounded, shall cause a notice of the time and place of the sale to be sent by certified mail to the registered owner, lienholder, or other legally entitled persons." Id.