Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] See Doe, 2015 IL App (1st) 133735, ¶ 40. We solely conclude that dismissal of the first amended complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9) was improper. ¶ 29 Although we have reversed the dismissal, Hillside may raise any of the foregoing defenses and any additional defenses in its answer. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(d) (West 2016) (providing that "[t]he raising of any of the foregoing matters by motion under this Section does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the court has disposed of the motion on its merits; and a failure to raise any of them by motion does not preclude raising them by answer"). ¶ 30 For the first time on appeal, Ally argues that the Labor and Storage Lien Act (770 ILCS 45/1, et seq.) and the Labor and Storage Lien (Small Amount) Act (770 ILCS 50/1, et seq.) imposed certain notification requirements on Hillside.