Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] The initial notification from the police department to Ally was sent by certified mail on October 19, 2016, approximately 30 business days after the vehicle was impounded. There is no indication in the record that the standard "10 business day" period for sending the notification was expanded due to the inability of the police department to determine Ally's identity. ¶ 23 Section 4-208(b) of the Vehicle Code provides, in part, that when an "unclaimed vehicle 7 years of age or newer remains unclaimed by the registered owner, lienholder or other legally entitled person for a period of 30 days after notice has been given as provided in Sections 4-205 and 4-206 of this Code, the law enforcement agency or towing service having possession of the vehicle shall cause it to be sold at public auction to a [specified automotive parts recycler, rebuilder or scrap processor] or the towing operator which towed the vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/4-208(b) (West 2016).