Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] The law enforcement agency is then required to send a notification by certified mail to the "registered owner, lienholder and other legally entitled person" with specified information, including the location of the vehicle. 625 ILCS 5/4-205(b) (West 2016). ¶ 22 Section 4-205(b) provides, in part:

"Notification shall be sent no later than 10 business days after the date the law enforcement agency impounds or authorizes the impounding of a vehicle, provided that if the law enforcement agency is unable to determine the identity of the registered owner, lienholder or other person legally entitled to ownership of the impounded vehicle within a 10 business day period after impoundment, then notification shall be sent no later than 2 days after ownership of the impounded vehicle is determined." 625 ILCS 5/4-205(b) (West 2016).
The initial notification from the police department to Ally was sent by certified mail on October 19, 2016, approximately 30 business days after the vehicle was impounded.