Ally Fin. Inc. v. Hillside Auto Body & Serv., Inc.
[…] Section 4-207 provides that at "[a]ny time before a vehicle is sold at public sale or disposed of as provided in Section 4-208, the owner, lienholder or any other person legally entitled to its possession may reclaim the vehicle by presenting to the law enforcement agency having custody of the vehicle proof of ownership or proof of the right to possession of the vehicle." 625 ILCS 5/4-207(a) (West 2016). Section 4-204(d) provides that "[u]pon delivery of a written release order to the towing service, a vehicle subject to a hold order shall be released to the owner, operator, or other legally entitled person upon proof of ownership or other entitlement and upon payment of the applicable removal, towing, storage, and processing charges and collection costs." 625 ILCS 5/4-204(d) (West 2016).