Allstate Savings Loan Assn. v. Murphy
[…] After the trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the ground that section 580b applies only to loans to finance the purchase of a dwelling and not to loans for the construction of a swimming pool, defendants appealed.

ISSUE ON APPEAL AND HOLDING

(1a) The question presented on appeal is whether section 580b bars a deficiency judgment against a lender who loaned a borrower money for the purpose of constructing a swimming pool. We hold it does not, as we shall explain below.

DISCUSSION

Section 580b provides in pertinent part: "No deficiency judgment shall lie in any event . . . under a deed of trust, or mortgage . . . on a dwelling for not more than four families given to a lender to secure repayment of a loan which was in fact used to pay all or part of the purchase price of such dwelling occupied, entirely or in part, by the purchaser." (2) A statute which has a single meaning apparent on its face requires no interpretation. ( Friends of Mammoth v. Board of Supervisors, 8 Cal.3d 247, 256 [ 104 Cal.Rptr. 761, 502 P.2d 1049]; Benor v. Board of Medical Examiners, 8 Cal.App.3d 542, 546-547 [ 87 Cal.Rptr. 415].)