Allstate Lending Grp. v. Gran Centurions, Inc.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-8(b)(1). The Act further provides the process for initiating an arbitration, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-9; for consolidation of separate arbitration proceedings, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-10; and for the arbitrator's disclosure of information that might affect his or her impartiality, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-12.

Moreover, the Act defines the arbitration process, N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15, including a requirement that the arbitration be conducted "in such manner as the arbitrator considers appropriate for a fair and expeditious disposition of the proceeding," and authorizing the arbitrator to "hold conferences with the parties to the arbitration proceeding . . . and, among other matters, determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality, and weight of any evidence." N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-15(a). Under the Act, the arbitrator sets "a time and place" for the hearing, may adjourn the hearing, and "may hear and decide the controversy upon the evidence produced [by a party] although a party who was duly notified of the arbitration proceeding did not appear."