Allstate Insurance v. Calkins
[…] Focusing upon the acts here, they are a sexual relationship between a minor and an adult; a coach and team member; a teacher and assistant. In the Court's judgment, society would not condone such a relationship. It has in fact now condemned it by the enactment in 1988 of a law which classifies these acts and conduct as criminal.[] The facts in this case would support a finding that Calkins employed his position of trust and confidence in developing the relationship in this case.

The court's reference is to RCW 9A.44.093, enacted after the occurrence here. It reads:
"(1) A person is guilty of sexual misconduct with a minor in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another person who is at least sixteen years old but less than eighteen years old and not married to the perpetrator, if the perpetrator is at least sixty months older than the victim, is in a significant relationship to the victim, and abuses a supervisory position within that relationship in order to engage in sexual intercourse with the victim."

Thus, the court inferred an intent to injure and held Mr. Calkins' conduct fell within the exclusion of the policy for bodily injury intentionally caused.

On appeal, Mr. Calkins and the Brattons assign error to the trial court's inference of intent.