Allstate Insurance Company v. Williams
[…] Counsel has calculated fees and disbursements by deducting expenses from the total settlement amount and taking one-third of the remainder as a fee. See, e.g., N.Y. Jud. Law § 474(a)(3) (addressing the fact that attorney's fees should be computed after expenses have been deducted and providing that "such percentages shall be computed on the net sum recovered after deducting from the amount recovered expenses and disbursements for expert testimony and investigative or other services properly chargeable to the enforcement of the claim or prosecution of the action").