Allstate Insurance Company v. Keith Michael Stone, D.C.
[…] The sole consideration under Reves is whether Defendants were able to participate in the direction of Plaintiffs' affairs. Plaintiffs have failed to allege facts that show Defendants directed the investigation and payment process. Therefore, under these facts, the Innocent Victim Enterprise Theory does not state a claim upon which relief may be granted.

B. Innocent Victim Enterprise Theory Under Count V

A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(A) allows a Plaintiff to file an action for damages in Superior Court when there has been a violation of § 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity. A.R.S. § 13-2312(B) is similar to the federal RICO statute and states a "person commits illegally conducting an enterprise if such person . . . conducts such enterprise's affairs through racketeering or participates directly or indirectly in the conduct of any enterprise that the person knows is being conducted through racketeering." The Arizona District Court has stated that "[i]n the absence of relevant state cases, Arizona courts will look to federal law for guidance when construing and applying Arizona's racketeering statutes," particularly because the Supreme Court has ruled on the issue and the federal precedent is