Allstate Ins. Co. v. Vizcay
[…] This challenge is based upon the factual allegations of the Complaint, and is, therefore, a facial attack under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Morrison v. Amway Corp., 323 F.3d 920, 924 a. 5 (11th Cir. 2003). Thus, the allegations in the Complaint are taken as true for purposes of the instant motions.

Plaintiffs respond by maintaining that their claims are based not upon the Act, but rather are based upon Florida's No-Fault, or PIP Statute, § 627.736, which establishes civil liability between the parties, and provides that an insurance company "shall provide reimbursement only for such services and care that are lawfully provided, supervised, ordered, or prescribed by ... a chiropractic physician licensed under Chapter 460 or that are provided by . . . [a] health care clinic licensed under §§ 400.990-400.995 " Fla. Stat. § 627.736(a)(2) (2011). Plaintiffs allege that because of Defendants" underlying violations of Chapters 400, 408, and 460 of the Florida Statutes, the medical services were not lawfully rendered, and. therefore, they have no obligation to pay the Defendants.