Allstate Ins. Co. v. Rule
[…] Secondly, Section 7 of Article I of the Constitution of Ohio requires an oath or affirmation as a prerequisite to the testimony of a witness. See Clinton v. State (1877), 33 Ohio St. 27, paragraph two of the syllabus; State v. Ballou (1969), 21 Ohio App.2d 59, 60. Here, the trial court relied erroneously upon the unsworn testimony of Rose Weser and Stanley Weser in reaching its decision.

Section 7 of Article I of the Constitution of Ohio provides, in pertinent part:
"***[N]or shall any person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations.***"

Thirdly, Civ. R. 33(A) mandates that answers to interrogatories be signed, sworn to and served upon the party submitting them.