Allstate Ins. Co. v. Mirvis
[…] N.Y. Banking Law § 675 (a).

Under New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section 5225(b), property not in the possession of a judgment debtor can be turned over to a judgment creditor when that creditor has claim to that property. Here, once money transferred into the Subject Account, it became the property of M. Bezenyan as well as I. Bezenyan, as joint tenants. Therefore, the Subject Account is available to the creditors of either M. Bezenyan or I. Bezenyan.

However, because the Subject Account is located in Florida, Florida law governs the account. Florida Statute § 655.79 includes the presumption that an account held by a husband and wife is a tenancy by the entirety: "[a]ny deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing." A tenancy by the entirety is inaccessible to those with claims against only one of the individual account holders. Several "unities," however, must exist for ownership of property to qualify as a tenancy by the entirety: