Allstate Ins. Co. v. Keystone RV Co.
[…] In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Colangelo v. Heckelman, 279 Conn. 177, 182, 900 A.2d 1266 (2006). "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).

In its memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment, Simon asserts that Odyssey's claims are time barred under § 52-577a(b), which provides in relevant part that in an action based on a product liability claim, "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third-party defendant is served with the third-party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." (Emphasis added.) There has been no claim that the "cause of action" referred to in subsection (a) of § 52-577a is anything but the original product liability action, here the action between Allstate and Keystone.