Allstate Ins Co v. Keillor
[…] We hold that defendant does not have standing to litigate the extent of Hayes' insurance coverage, and we affirm the trial court's grant of summary disposition.

On appeal, defendant claims that he has standing as a third-party beneficiary to litigate the extent of Hayes' coverage because he has an interest in the action since he seeks the insurance proceeds in a tort action. We hold that, under Michigan law, defendant does not have standing as a third-party beneficiary of the contract of insurance. Michigan's third-party beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405, states:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.

(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promiser of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

In order for defendant to assert rights under Hayes' insurance policy, defendant must be an intended third-party beneficiary of the contract.