Allstate Indem. Co. v. Lindquist
[…] See Peoples v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n, 452 P.3d 1218, 1222 (Wash. 2019) (concluding “that the deprivation of contracted-for insurance benefits is an injury to ‘business or property' regardless of the type of benefits secured by the policy”).

Accordingly, Allstate's motion for partial summary judgment on Mr. Lindquist's CPA claim is DENIED. Because the court cannot yet determine liability, Allstate's motion for partial summary judgment is also DENIED with respect to Mr. Lindquist's claim for injunctive relief under the CPA.

5. IFCA Violations (Counterclaim No. 7)

RCW 48.30.015 provides that a “first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer may bring an action . . . to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs[.]” Perez-Crisantos v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 389 P.3d 476, 479 (Wash. 2017).