Allred v. United States
[…] Id. (citing Note, Sections 1311-15 of the Internal Revenue Code: Some Problems in Administration, 72 Harv. L. Rev. 1536, 1539 (1959)).

In order for plaintiffs' claim to survive, despite it otherwise being barred by 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a): (1) there must be a "determination" of erroneous tax treatment, as defined in § 1313(a); (2) the error must fall within one of the circumstances described in § 1312; and (3) the determination must be inconsistent with a determination that was made in another prior year, as defined in § 1311(b). 26 U.S.C. §§ 1311-14; Illinois Lumber, 794 F.3d at 909.

A determination of erroneous tax treatment includes "a final disposition by the Secretary of a claim for refund." 26 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3). A claim for refund is deemed to be a final disposition "as to items with respect to which the claim was disallowed, in whole or in part[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3)(B). In the instant dispute, plaintiffs received a notification from the IRS denying their claim for a tax refund, thus satisfying the first prong of the mitigation provisions analysis [Doc. 1 ¶ 19].