Allred v. United States
[…] A claim for refund is deemed to be a final disposition "as to items with respect to which the claim was disallowed, in whole or in part[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 1313(a)(3)(B). In the instant dispute, plaintiffs received a notification from the IRS denying their claim for a tax refund, thus satisfying the first prong of the mitigation provisions analysis [Doc. 1 ¶ 19].

The Court must next consider whether the erroneous tax treatment qualifies as one of the circumstances described in § 1312. Plaintiffs allege that they satisfy this prong of the analysis because their erroneous tax treatment falls into § 1312(1). An erroneous tax treatment qualifies under this section when the IRS's final determination "requires the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year or in the gross income of a related taxpayer." 26 U.S.C. § 1312(1). "Related taxpayer," as defined in § 1313(c), includes a taxpayer who is a partner to the taxpayer for whom the determination was made. 26 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(6).