Allossery v. Employers Temporary Service, Inc.
[…] MCL 409.3; MSA 17.703. The act also prohibited employers from hiring minors for unduly hazardous work. MCL 409.2, 409.6; MSA 17.702, 17.706. Defendants concede the fact that plaintiff did not have a work permit and that he was engaged in the performance of unduly hazardous work. It is, therefore, clear that plaintiff's employment was in contravention of the act and thus illegal.

This determination, however, does not mean that plaintiff could not have been a covered employee under the worker's compensation act. The definition of employee for purposes of the act is contained in MCL 418.161; MSA 17.237(161).

"(1) An employee as used in this act shall mean:

* * *

"(b) Every person in the service of another, under any contract of hire, express or implied, including aliens, a person regularly employed on a full-time basis by his spouse having specified hours of employment at a specified rate of pay, working members of partnerships receiving therefrom wages irrespective of profits, a person insured for whom and to the extent premiums are paid based on wages, earnings, or profits, and minors, who shall be considered the same as and have the same power to contract as adult employees. Any minor under 18 years of age whose employment at the time of injury shall be shown to be illegal, in the absence of fraudulent use of permits or certificates of age in which case only single compensation shall be paid, shall receive compensation double that provided in this act."

The act specifically includes within its coverage all employed minors regardless of whether their employment is legal or illegal.